Social icon
Search
MENU
Toggle navigation
Home
COVID-19 Resources
Returning to Learning Plan
Center for Disease Control and Prevention
St. Louis County
United Way of NE MN
Calendars
2023-2024 School Calendar
2023-2024 Testing Calendar
ESY 2024
2024-2025 School Calendar
Staff Directory
Administration
Jackie Ward - Interim Executive Director
Bryan Carey - Dean of Students
Christi Sickel - Assistant Director of Special Education
Christa Clark - Special Ed Coordinator
Hannah Helander - Special Ed Coordinator
Amanda Slattery - Special Ed Coordinator
Tina Fredrickson - Assistant Special Ed Director
Chris Hautala - Coordinator of Early Intervening Services
Melissa Maki - Assistant to the Executive Director
Candace Nelis - Business Manager
Shelly Moe - HR Specialist/Payroll
Dano Hess - Intervention Specialist
Katie Alto - Third Party Billing Coordinator
Tina Johnson - MARSS Coordinator
Sarah Callister - Check & Connect Mentor
Rachel Larson - NLC Secretary
Psychologists
Dana Davis
Grant Sparstad
Dawn Roppe
Linda Swanson
Nicole Ties
Maggie West
Early Childhood Special Education
Ronda Bernard
Kelsey Borchert
Shelby Corey-Semo
Kayla Evans
Wendy Jordan
Laura Gregorich
Elizabeth Oberstar
Lindsay Rones
Eliina Sandstrom
Jessica Thayer
Samanthla Tviet
Elementary Focus Teachers
Melinda Asuma
Amiah Akerson
Haley Bloomquist
Erik Dinsmore
Sophia Magnuson
Jeff Zupetz
Amanda Murfin
Steven Saari
Mid-Level Focus
Jenna Holtorf
Secondary Focus Teachers
Alyssa Blake
Aaron Nielsen
Eric Larson
Khoriana Vaerconum
ALC Teachers
Dennis Gauthier
Cynthia Parsons
Itinerant Staff
Kathleen Baxter - Achievement Assessor
Teresa Geiselman - Achievement Assessor
Deborah Filander - Achievement Assessor
Amy Raboin - Achievement Assessor
Desiree Tomczak - Achievement Assessor
Martha Klekotka - Due Process Facilitator
Susan Ostman - Due Process Facilitator
Paul Schwab - DAPE
Mikayla Chromy - Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Janeen Kleffman - Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Amanda Claesson - Occupational Therapist
Katie Feldt - Occupational Therapist
Angela Finseth - Occupational Therapist
Angela Kramer - Occupational Therapist
Katie Thelen - Occupational Therapist
Melanie Weber - Physical Therapist
Rachel Eisenhuth - Physical Therapist
Kelsey Everson, Physical Therapist
Annika Lein - Speech & Language Pathologist
Carrie Victor - Speech & Language Pathologist
Haley Chopp - Teacher of Blind/Visually Impaired
Kathleen Fischer - Vision
Bridge to Independence (18 - 21)
Stacie Baribeau
Kim Griffin
Staff Directory
Participating District Staff
ISD 166 Cook County
ISD 361 International Falls
Falls Elementary School
Falls High School
ISD 695 Chisholm
ISD 696 Ely
ISD 707 Nett Lake
ISD 712 Mt. Iron/Buhl
ISD 2142 St. Louis County
ISD 2711 Mesabi East
ISD 6076 Northland Learning Center
ISD2909 Rock Ridge
NLC Board
2023-2024
2023-2024 Board Meeting Information
2022-2023
2022-2023 Board Meeting Information
District Policies
NLC Board Members
Student & Family Resources
Parent & Student Infinite Campus Portal
Odysseyware
Attendance Newsletter
Participating Districts
Minnesota Department of Educatiuon
Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
Special Education Advisory Coucil
Council for Exceptional Children (CEC)
Council for Exceptional Children Minnesota
Federation For Children With Special Needs
Arrowhead Center - Chemical Dependency Counselors
Range Mental Health Center
Region 3 Low Incidence Project
Help Me Grow Website
School Closing
Transition Talks @ 12
Staff Resources
Additional Resources
Disability Category Resources
Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD)
Developmental Cognitive Disability (DCD)
Deaf and Hard of Hearing (DHH)
Emotional or Behavioral Disorders (EBD)
Other Health Disabilities (OHD)
Physically Impaired (PI)
Severely Multiply Impaired (SMI)
Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD)
Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
eR SMART
Frontline Time
Technology Help Desk
Human Resources
Infinitec
Infinite Campus for Staff
Interventions/Accommodations
Mileage
NLC Trainings
Referral Forms
Special Education Resources
Assistive Technology
Due Process Calendars
Evaluation Score Descriptions
FAQ
Functional Beavior Assessments and Behavior Plans
IEP Checklist
Individualized Education Plan (IEP)
Observation Forms
Related Services
School Nurse Role in Evaluations
Secondary Transition Planning
SpEd Forms
Work Reports
2017 PDS Behavior Resources
Student Success Team
Forms
Resources
Programs
Alternative Learning Center (ALC)
ALC Home
ALC Class Times
GED Information
Bridge to Independence (18-21 Program)
Focus
Focus Intake/Exit Procedure
Elementary Focus
Mid-Level Focus
High School Focus
NLC Programs & Services Roadmap
Employment
Employment Opportunities
Quick Links
News
Directory
Sitemap
Site Map
COVID-19 Resources
Returning to Learning Plan
Center for Disease Control and Prevention
St. Louis County
United Way of NE MN
Calendars
2023-2024 School Calendar
2023-2024 Testing Calendar
ESY 2024
2024-2025 School Calendar
Staff Directory
Administration
 
Jackie Ward - Interim Executive Director
 
Bryan Carey - Dean of Students
 
Christi Sickel - Assistant Director of Special Education
 
Christa Clark - Special Ed Coordinator
 
Hannah Helander - Special Ed Coordinator
 
Amanda Slattery - Special Ed Coordinator
 
Tina Fredrickson - Assistant Special Ed Director
 
Chris Hautala - Coordinator of Early Intervening Services
 
Melissa Maki - Assistant to the Executive Director
 
Candace Nelis - Business Manager
 
Shelly Moe - HR Specialist/Payroll
 
Dano Hess - Intervention Specialist
 
Katie Alto - Third Party Billing Coordinator
 
Tina Johnson - MARSS Coordinator
 
Sarah Callister - Check & Connect Mentor
 
Rachel Larson - NLC Secretary
Psychologists
 
Dana Davis
 
Grant Sparstad
 
Dawn Roppe
 
Linda Swanson
 
Nicole Ties
 
Maggie West
Early Childhood Special Education
 
Ronda Bernard
 
Kelsey Borchert
 
Shelby Corey-Semo
 
Kayla Evans
 
Wendy Jordan
 
Laura Gregorich
 
Elizabeth Oberstar
 
Lindsay Rones
 
Eliina Sandstrom
 
Jessica Thayer
 
Samanthla Tviet
Elementary Focus Teachers
 
Melinda Asuma
 
Amiah Akerson
 
Haley Bloomquist
 
Erik Dinsmore
 
Sophia Magnuson
 
Jeff Zupetz
 
Amanda Murfin
 
Steven Saari
Mid-Level Focus
 
Jenna Holtorf
Secondary Focus Teachers
 
Alyssa Blake
 
Aaron Nielsen
 
Eric Larson
 
Khoriana Vaerconum
ALC Teachers
 
Dennis Gauthier
 
Cynthia Parsons
Itinerant Staff
 
Kathleen Baxter - Achievement Assessor
 
Teresa Geiselman - Achievement Assessor
 
Deborah Filander - Achievement Assessor
 
Amy Raboin - Achievement Assessor
 
Desiree Tomczak - Achievement Assessor
 
Martha Klekotka - Due Process Facilitator
 
Susan Ostman - Due Process Facilitator
 
Paul Schwab - DAPE
 
Mikayla Chromy - Deaf and Hard of Hearing
 
Janeen Kleffman - Deaf and Hard of Hearing
 
Amanda Claesson - Occupational Therapist
 
Katie Feldt - Occupational Therapist
 
Angela Finseth - Occupational Therapist
 
Angela Kramer - Occupational Therapist
 
Katie Thelen - Occupational Therapist
 
Melanie Weber - Physical Therapist
 
Rachel Eisenhuth - Physical Therapist
 
Kelsey Everson, Physical Therapist
 
Annika Lein - Speech & Language Pathologist
 
Carrie Victor - Speech & Language Pathologist
 
Haley Chopp - Teacher of Blind/Visually Impaired
 
Kathleen Fischer - Vision
Bridge to Independence (18 - 21)
 
Stacie Baribeau
 
Kim Griffin
Staff Directory
Participating District Staff
 
ISD 166 Cook County
 
ISD 361 International Falls
   
Falls Elementary School
   
Falls High School
 
ISD 695 Chisholm
 
ISD 696 Ely
 
ISD 707 Nett Lake
 
ISD 712 Mt. Iron/Buhl
 
ISD 2142 St. Louis County
 
ISD 2711 Mesabi East
 
ISD 6076 Northland Learning Center
 
ISD2909 Rock Ridge
NLC Board
2023-2024
 
2023-2024 Board Meeting Information
2022-2023
 
2022-2023 Board Meeting Information
District Policies
NLC Board Members
Student & Family Resources
Parent & Student Infinite Campus Portal
Odysseyware
Attendance Newsletter
Participating Districts
Minnesota Department of Educatiuon
Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
Special Education Advisory Coucil
Council for Exceptional Children (CEC)
Council for Exceptional Children Minnesota
Federation For Children With Special Needs
Arrowhead Center - Chemical Dependency Counselors
Range Mental Health Center
Region 3 Low Incidence Project
Help Me Grow Website
School Closing
Transition Talks @ 12
Staff Resources
Additional Resources
Disability Category Resources
 
Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD)
 
Developmental Cognitive Disability (DCD)
 
Deaf and Hard of Hearing (DHH)
 
Emotional or Behavioral Disorders (EBD)
 
Other Health Disabilities (OHD)
 
Physically Impaired (PI)
 
Severely Multiply Impaired (SMI)
 
Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD)
 
Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
eR SMART
Frontline Time
Technology Help Desk
Human Resources
Infinitec
Infinite Campus for Staff
Interventions/Accommodations
Mileage
NLC Trainings
Referral Forms
Special Education Resources
 
Assistive Technology
 
Due Process Calendars
 
Evaluation Score Descriptions
 
FAQ
 
Functional Beavior Assessments and Behavior Plans
 
IEP Checklist
 
Individualized Education Plan (IEP)
 
Observation Forms
 
Related Services
 
School Nurse Role in Evaluations
 
Secondary Transition Planning
SpEd Forms
Work Reports
2017 PDS Behavior Resources
Student Success Team
Forms
Resources
Programs
Alternative Learning Center (ALC)
 
ALC Home
 
ALC Class Times
 
GED Information
Bridge to Independence (18-21 Program)
Focus
 
Focus Intake/Exit Procedure
 
Elementary Focus
 
Mid-Level Focus
 
High School Focus
NLC Programs & Services Roadmap
Employment
Employment Opportunities
News
Directory
Search
Sitemap
Contact